By: William H. ReMine, Attorney at Law Date: July 27, 1999
[…] Additionally, the conference carries substantial political value in promoting the freedom of association discussed in the next segment of this memorandum. Fourth, the Colorado Supreme Court has held that the community standards to be applied are statewide standards and that therefore the Colorado obscenity statute preempts and invalidates all local ordinances on the subject. Pierce v. City & County of Denver, 193 Colo. 347, 565 P.2d 1336, 1338-39 (1977). Under the statue, the definition of obscene reaches only to "material" or "a performance." C.R.S. § 18-7-101(2). To be material, the expression must in tangible form. C.R.S. § 18-7-101(1). To be a performance, it must be "a play, motion picture, dance, or other exhibition performed before an audience." C.R.S. § 18-7-101(5). It would appear on its face that the Colorado statute was written so as to exclude educational presentations. While the seminars and panel discussions at Thunder are offered to an audience, they are not "performed."