Sodomy Laws - History of Sodomy
[…] I have included the statutes and if you want more specific language you can
go to
www.washlaw.edu,
go to Kansas, find the statutes and you can do a search there to get the specific statutory language. Consensual sodomy between persons who are 16 or more years of age and
members of the same sex is criminalized in Kansas under the criminal sodomy statute (21-3505(a)(1) which refers back to the definition of sodomy found in 21-3501(2)) Under
the Kansas offender registration law someone convicted of (a)(1) criminal sodomy must register if the "victim" is less than 18 years of age. See K.S.A. 22-4902(a)
(4)(B). Otherwise, persons convicted of this subsection of criminal sodomy do not have to register. However, Kansas (and I suspect other states) has this strange catch-all
phrase requiring registration by those convicted of "any act which at the time of sentencing for the offense has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been
sexually motivated. As used in this paragraph, ‘sexually motivated’ means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the
defendant’s "sexual gratificaton" See K.S.A. 22-4902(c)(12). I’m not sure what this could ultimately include but it sounds very broad to me. It has not been
challenged in Kansas.